Notable Alumni

 
 
 

The Sydney University Liberal Club boasts a vast alumni of politicians, business and community leaders. For well over 40 years, every NSW and Federal Cabinet has included at least one alumnus.

 
  1. Malcolm Turnbull MP, 29th Prime Minister of Australia 2015 - 
  2. Tony Abbott MP, 28th Prime Minister of Australia, 2013-2015
  3. John Howard OM AC, 26th Prime Minister of Australia 1996-2007
  4. Joe Hockey MP, 38th Treasurer of Australia 2013-2015
  5. Bronwyn Bishop MP, Former Speaker of the House, 2013 -2015
  6. Philip Ruddock MP, Former Government Whip, 2013-2015
  7. Mitch Fifield MP, Minister for Communications 2015 - 
  8. Mike Baird MP, Premier of NSW, 2014 -
  9. Gladys Berejiklian MP, Deputy Liberal Leader in NSW, 2014 -
  10. Jason Falinski MP, Member for Mackellar 2016 - 
  11. Neville Wran, Premier of NSW, 1976-1986
  12. John Brogden, Leader of the NSW Opposition 2002-2005
  13. Kerry Chikarovski, Leader of the NSW Opposition 1998-2002
  14. Ted McWhinney, Member for Vancouver Quadra (Canada) 1993-2000
  15. Paul Fletcher MP, Minister for Urban Infrastructure 2016 - 
  16. Angus Taylor MP, Assistant Minister for Cities 2016 - 
  17. Alex Hawke MP, Member for Mitchell
  18. Paul McClintock, Chairman of Myer
  19. Kevin McCann AM, Chairman of Macquarie Group, Managing Partners of Allens
  20. Dominic Perrottet MP, NSW Finance Minister, 2014 -
  21. Don Harwin MLC, President of the NSW Legislative Council
  22. Peter Phelps MLC, Government Whip in the NSW Legislative Council 2011-2016
  23. David Clarke MLC, Member of the NSW Legislative Council
  24. Natasha Maclaren-Jones MLC, Government Whip in the NSW Legislative Council 2016 -
  25. Catherine Cusack MLC, Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier 2014 - 
  26. Jim Carlton AO, Federal Minister for Health, 1982-1983
  27. Don Hayward, Victorian Minister for Education 1992-96
  28. Greg Sheridan, Foreign Affairs Editor at The Australian
  29. Justice Adrian Roden, former Justice of Supreme Court, 1978 - 1989
  30. Gordon Barton, Businessman and founder of the Australia Party
  31. Scott Farlow MLC, Member of NSW Legislative Council
  32. Ben Franklin MLC, Member of NSW Legislative Council
  33. Alister Henskens SC MP, Member for Ku-ring-gai